Sunday, September 07, 2008















Friday, July 18, 2008

State of the collection July 2008!

Extremely quick and dirty shot. And by dirty I mean really dirty.


1. Citizen Military automatic PVD.

2. My first Swiss (the Swatch I had in school doesn't count as Swiss) and the latest pride and joy... The Fortis Flieger Automatic.

3. The troublesome one... Seiko 6138-3002 with all wrong hands.

4. First Seiko... SND 253. Lots of memories on this one.

5. Citizen Eco-drive GMT (can't remember model #). Fresh from servicing by Citizen Canada.

6. Citizen NY0054 Titanium diver.

7. The Poor Man's Marine Master. SKX171 base watch+SKX007 bezel+SBDA001 hands+Seiko president bracelet. Cost me shitload of money to build but it was worth it.

8. Super sweet Seiko 6138-8039. Cleanest dial I've ever seen on a vintage 6138.

9. The all-elusive SKX011K orange diver. Will be modded soon.

10. The always reliable Citizen Nighthawk on some German strap

11. The underutilized but still much loved Citizen Navihawk.


I really should stop buying these...

Monday, July 07, 2008

Citizen Military Automatic PVD

Citizen Military Collage

Apologies for the hairless wristshot...

Sunday, July 06, 2008

MST and GMT+7

The Citizen GMT basking in the early evening sun.



There's more, but I'm just not in the Photoshop mode right now.

They come and go

Got this 7T32 from a TZ'er, wore it twice, and sold it off.

Another one that just wouldn't bond...







Saturday, February 23, 2008

This is only a test lah

This is a test.

A Windows Live Writer test.

Since this is only a test, I really have nothing to say.

Instead I'm just going to post some images to find out how thing actually works.

Hmm let's see...






Holy smokes you can drag and drop!

Go go and install this thing when it's still free!

Thursday, January 24, 2008

SOTC January 2008

Allllright it's State of the Collection time! Let's start with the analogs!

Let's see what we have here...

1. Seiko 6138-3002 mechanical chronograph
My stars and moons and planets must've lined up perfectly when I purchased this one. A 34 year old watch in this kinda condition for that kinda price??? Yep I was super lucky. A massive watch, not the easiest to wear.

2. Citizen 8100 mechanical chronograph
Heavily polished when I got it and the chrono hands don't snap back to zero. Got burned on this one. Still a good looking chrono though, albeit small compared to its cousins.

3. Seiko SND253 quartz chronograph
The first one. The one that started it all. Got it on my birthday in 2004. And I actually paid retail for this baby! Never. Again.

4. Citizen Nighthawk Asian version (with that super awesome engraved caseback)
Got this one for a really really good price. The watch gods were with me that fine Saturday morning. First GMT and and the only Eco-drive watch. The case is huge but light. I took off the super solid bracelet for leather straps but might put the bracelet back again.

5. Seiko 8110 King Quartz
Rare rare rare. JDM watch purchased from a Japanese based seller. I think my bid got a bit too high but it seems like the value of the watch is actually much higher. Possibly a good investment. Will unload this one soon.

6. Seiko Sportsmatic
Crappy seller. Tried to rip me off with shipping charges. Crystal fell off after 5 minutes on the wrist. Got burned big time on this one.

7. Seiko SND101 quartz chronograph
A discontinued military chronograph that still looks good although a bit thin (hey after the 6138 everything is too thin). Might be unloaded soon.

8. Citizen NY0054 titanium diver
My first titanium watch. Miyota movement was amazingly accurate the first few weeks but right now loses about 15 seconds a day. Will be regulated once the caseback opener arrives. The craziest automatic jiggle I've ever experienced: "No I don't have Parkinson's, it's my watch shakin'."

9. Seiko SKX013 diver
First divers watch. The 7s26 movement does +20s a day. Not the most accurate. It feels a bit small now. Will be sold and replaced with the bigger brother the SKX007.

10. Citizen Navihawk
This thing has more computing power than my first PC. Seriously. Handles 30 time zones. Synchronized analog and digital display. Does DST changes. 2 alarms and a chronograph. The only thing it doesn't do is wash the dishes. I'll get a Citizen Attesa for that.

11. Seiko 6139-8029
My first mechanical chronograph. It has that satisfying pusher click and the snappy hand reset that is lacking in quartz watches. Got an awesome bargain on this one and watch certainly doesn't look its age (about 30 years old)

Moving on to the digitals...


1. Timex Ironman
30 dollar banger. Impressive value for money.

2. Casio G-Shock DW5600E
My first G-Shock, this model is the undisputable classic. It has a very simple module but it does the job very well.

3. Casio G-Shock G-8100
It doesn't look like a typical G. Design is rather futuristic. I guess it'll go well with work shirts (not sure when I'm gonna wear a work shirt though)

4. Casio G-Shock G-056
It's red and I got it for $12. Enough said.

I know there are some more still lying around. I just gotta find them first.

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

I actually write things? No kidding...

When you stay up really late at night with nothing to do, you tend to think about things. As I am getting hungry at 4am, I start to imagine how awesome it'd be if I were in KL right now. I'd just walk out to the nearest mamak joint, ask for a mee goreng, and have a wonderful meal for next to nothing. Instead I'm stuck with a peanut butter sandwich and a glass of milk.

Freakin' awesome.

When life is so unbelievably hectic, there is barely any time to stop and THINK. Work demands your complete attention, leaving no space for important things like... social life? Kinda what it's been like for me for the past 3 months. Working 2 jobs @ 60 hours a week is hell.

OK maybe not that bad. Of course it sucked big time at first but once I got used to flow it wasn't that bad really. Of course there were times I wished I could just sleep in and not come to the office. But damn it, I signed that freaking contract and a dude's gotta do what a dude's gotta do.

Now that the period is over, it's time to recharge. But the funny thing is the recharge process took much less time than expected. After a week of doing almost nothing I'm becoming totally restless (which might explain why I'm still up typing random things at this hour). I suppose it's a normal thing for most people that when they stop working after a period of madness they get confused. What the hell am I gonna do now?

Hmmm... I do have that stack of DVDs I gotta watch. And there are those hundreds of RAW files I need to process. And of course I need to reply all those favs at dA.

But first I gotta finish the damn milk.